Research · Cross-Tech

Open-Source Support Price Index 2026: What Vendors Publish

Most open-source support is sold by quote. This index collects the prices vendors do publish, read from their own pages on 26 October 2026: support priced as a floor or a share of spend (Aiven, Confluent), support per server (Canonical), and hosted list prices for RabbitMQ, Kafka and Redis. Every row has its source URL and date.

Tyler Eastridge

By Tyler Eastridge, Head of Operations

LinkedIn · Updated · 8 min read · 7 sections

On this page
3 of 9vendors checked publish a price for support itself; the other six bundle it into a hosted plan or publish no support price
$6,000–120,000a year: the floor of Aiven's three paid support plans ($500, $2,500 and $10,000 a month)
3–10%of monthly spend: the share Aiven and Confluent charge for support, depending on plan and how much you spend
$3,400per server per year for Canonical's Ubuntu Pro with 24/7 full support, the only per-machine support price in the sample
Key findings

Key findings

Support prices that are published fall into two shapes. A floor or a percentage of what you spend: Aiven charges the greater of $500, $2,500 or $10,000 a month or 10% of monthly charges depending on plan; Confluent Cloud charges the greater of $29 a month or 5% (Business) and the greater of $1,000 a month or a tapering 10% to 3% (Premier). Because the floor decides the bill for small estates, a team with $5,000 of monthly charges pays anywhere from $250 (Confluent Business) to $10,000 (Aiven Premium) a month for support. A price per machine: Canonical lists Ubuntu Pro support at $1,775 per server per year (infrastructure) or $3,400 (full, 24/7).

Everything else we checked is either a hosted price that includes support (CloudAMQP, Confluent Cloud, Redis Cloud) or no price at all (OpenLogic, Percona, Canonical's Kafka page). For the specialist, self-managed RabbitMQ, Kafka and Redis support that most enterprises buy, the published number is usually missing. Independent Kafka support generally runs about $24,000 to $72,000 a year, a range we publish on our Kafka page.

Open source support cost: what you pay when the license fee is zero

Open source software has no license fee, so the cost of an open source project shows up elsewhere: the engineers who run it, the infrastructure underneath, and the support you buy when community support is not enough. Community support (forums, mailing lists, GitHub issues) is free and carries no response time. Commercial support is the paid layer: a named support team, a response-time commitment, often security patches and security fixes for versions the maintainer no longer patches, and help with upgrades.

For RabbitMQ the paid layer comes with the Tanzu RabbitMQ commercial edition or as support for the Community Edition. For Kafka and Redis it comes from vendors and specialists as support packages or support services. Self-hosted support covers software you run yourself, on your own servers or on Kubernetes; a paid cloud version bundles the operations into the price. The total cost of an open source platform is the sum of all of these, so a license fee comparison on its own misleads, and so does a support price without a scope.

Enterprise open source pricing differs from software pricing in one more way: you hold the source code, so you can fix and customize it yourself. That control is the reason many teams choose an open source project in the first place, and the reason support is priced on response time, scope and risk instead of on seats or features. When you compare enterprise support pricing, compare the workflow behind the price: who answers, how fast, on which versions, and what happens when the maintainer has moved on.

Support priced as a formula

Three vendors publish what support itself costs. Two use the same structure, a monthly floor against a percentage of what you spend with them, and one prices by machine. The annual floor column is our arithmetic: the monthly floor multiplied by twelve.

Published support prices, as of 26 Oct 2026
Vendor and planPublished priceAnnual floor (our arithmetic)Source
Aiven EssentialGreater of $500 or 10% of all monthly charges$6,000aiven.io/support-services
Aiven AdvancedGreater of $2,500 or 10% of all monthly charges$30,000aiven.io/support-services
Aiven PremiumGreater of $10,000 or 10% of all monthly charges, or a tiered schedule: 10% of the first $150K, 7% from $150K to $500K, 5% from $500K to $1M, 3% over $1M (not for multi-organisation setups)$120,000aiven.io/support-services
Confluent Cloud BusinessGreater of $29 a month or 5% of monthly usage$348confluent.io/confluent-cloud/support/
Confluent Cloud PremierGreater of $1,000 a month or 10% of the first $50,000 of usage, 8% of the next $50,000, 6% of the next $900,000, 3% over $1M a month$12,000confluent.io/confluent-cloud/support/
Canonical Ubuntu Pro, infrastructure support$1,775 per server per year, 24/7 (weekday price is 50% less)$1,775 per serverubuntu.com/pricing/pro
Canonical Ubuntu Pro, full support$3,400 per server per year, 24/7 (weekday price is 50% less); adds break-fix support for the Ubuntu Universe repository$3,400 per serverubuntu.com/pricing/pro
Table · Published support prices, as of 26 Oct 2026. Scroll sideways on small screens.

What the formulas cost at three spend levels

A floor-or-percentage formula behaves like a flat fee for small estates and like a percentage for large ones. The table applies each published formula to a month with $5,000, $30,000 and $200,000 of vendor charges. These are our calculations from the formulas above, not quoted prices, and they use the flat 10% for Aiven (Aiven's own examples do the same). Premier's tiers are applied as written.

Monthly support cost under each published formula (our arithmetic)
Plan$5,000 a month of charges$30,000 a month$200,000 a month
Aiven Essential$500 (10%)$3,000 (10%)$20,000 (10%)
Aiven Advanced$2,500 (50%)$3,000 (10%)$20,000 (10%)
Confluent Cloud Business$250 (5%)$1,500 (5%)$10,000 (5%)
Confluent Cloud Premier$1,000 (20%)$3,000 (10%)$15,000 (7.5%)
Table · Monthly support cost under each published formula (our arithmetic). Scroll sideways on small screens.

15-minute emergency SLA. Named senior engineers.

Contact Us

Hosted and managed list prices

These are prices for the service itself, not for support, and support is bundled in. They are the closest published numbers to a managed RabbitMQ, Kafka or Redis bill. Per-year figures are our arithmetic (monthly price times twelve, or hourly price times 8,760 hours). Amazon MSK's rate comes from the worked examples on AWS's pricing page for US East (N. Virginia) and covers broker instances only, not storage or data transfer.

Published hosted list prices, as of 26 Oct 2026
ServicePublished pricePer year (our arithmetic)Source
CloudAMQP RabbitMQ, smallest dedicated plan (Sassy Squirrel, 1 node)$50 a month$600cloudamqp.com/plans.html
CloudAMQP RabbitMQ, largest 1-node plan (Raging Rhino)$5,499 a month$65,988cloudamqp.com/plans.html
CloudAMQP RabbitMQ, Loud Lion$3,499 a month (1 node), $10,497 (3 nodes), $17,495 (5 nodes)$41,988 / $125,964 / $209,940cloudamqp.com/plans.html
Confluent Cloud Standard clusterStarting at about $385 a monthAbout $4,620confluent.io/confluent-cloud/pricing/
Confluent Cloud Enterprise clusterStarting at about $895 a monthAbout $10,740confluent.io/confluent-cloud/pricing/
Amazon MSK broker, kafka.m7g.large$0.204 per broker-hour (US East)$1,787 per brokeraws.amazon.com/msk/pricing/
Amazon MSK broker, kafka.m5.large$0.21 per broker-hour (US East)$1,840 per brokeraws.amazon.com/msk/pricing/
Redis Cloud EssentialsFrom $0.007 an hour, $5 a month total; the plan lists basic support only$60redis.io/pricing/
Redis Cloud ProFrom $0.014 an hour, minimum $200 a month$2,400 minimumredis.io/pricing/
Table · Published hosted list prices, as of 26 Oct 2026. Scroll sideways on small screens.

What vendors do not publish

For the paid, self-managed support that most enterprises actually buy, three vendors we checked publish no price on the page that sells it. Instaclustr publishes a configurator rather than a list: prices per node appear only after you pick a cloud, region and node size, and anything else goes to sales.

Pages checked that show no support price, 26 Oct 2026
VendorWhat the page showsSource
OpenLogic (Perforce)A pricing page headed Request Pricing, with a quote form for support, long-term support and servicesopenlogic.com/pricing
PerconaSupport and services overview with no pricepercona.com/services/support
Canonical, managed KafkaSubscription description (security maintenance, 24/7 support, managed deployments) with a contact link and no pricecanonical.com/data/kafka
Instaclustr (NetApp)A node-level price configurator by cloud, region and node size; special cases go to salesinstaclustr.com/pricing/
Table · Pages checked that show no support price, 26 Oct 2026. Scroll sideways on small screens.

How to read open source support pricing

  1. Work out the floor first. A percentage-of-spend plan is a flat fee until your spend passes the floor divided by the rate: $5,000 a month for Aiven Essential, $25,000 for Advanced, $100,000 for the flat-10% reading of Premium.
  2. Compare like with like. A percentage of a vendor's own hosted bill buys support for that vendor's service; it does not cover a cluster you run yourself.
  3. For self-managed RabbitMQ, Kafka or Redis, expect a quote. The scope drivers are the technology, the number of clusters or nodes, the response-time commitment, and whether you want proactive monitoring or a managed service.
  4. Ask each vendor for the response-time commitment next to the price. A support price without a response time is not comparable.

If you want a quote on your own estate, tell us the technology, cluster count and response requirement, or start from the support page for your platform: RabbitMQ, Kafka, Redis.

Method and limits

Each page in the source column was fetched on 26 October 2026 and the figures read from it. We included a price only if the vendor states it as a price or a formula on its own page. Annual figures, the spend examples and the per-broker-hour conversions are our arithmetic and are labelled. We did not use third-party price lists, forum posts or reported quotes.

Limits: nine vendors were checked, so this is a sample of what is published, not of the market. Hosted list prices are not support prices, and regions, commitments and discounts change them. Amazon MSK's figure is one region and one broker size taken from AWS's own worked examples. Confluent shows its cluster prices as starting-at figures with a tilde. Vendors change these pages without notice, so each row carries the date it was read. AceMQ prices are quote-only and are not included. We will re-read every row at 28 and 90 days.

Frequently asked questions

How much does open source support cost in 2026?

It depends on the shape of the contract. Where vendors publish prices, support is a floor or a share of spend (Aiven from $500 a month, Confluent Cloud from $29 a month) or a price per server (Canonical, $1,775 to $3,400 per server per year). Specialist support for a self-managed cluster is usually quoted, and independent Kafka support generally runs about $24,000 to $72,000 a year.

How much does RabbitMQ support cost?

No dedicated RabbitMQ support vendor in this sample publishes a price. The nearest published numbers are hosted: CloudAMQP's dedicated RabbitMQ plans run from $50 a month for one small node to $3,499 a month for one Loud Lion node, with support included. Self-managed RabbitMQ support from specialists is quoted by scope.

How much does Kafka support cost?

Confluent Cloud publishes support as the greater of $29 a month or 5% of usage (Business) and the greater of $1,000 a month or a tapering 10% to 3% (Premier). Aiven's support plans start at $500 a month. For a self-managed cluster, independent Kafka support generally runs about $24,000 to $72,000 a year.

How much does Redis support cost?

Redis publishes hosted prices, not self-managed support prices: Redis Cloud Essentials starts at $0.007 an hour ($5 a month total) with basic support, and Redis Cloud Pro starts at $0.014 an hour with a $200 a month minimum. Support for self-managed Redis or Valkey is quoted.

Why do most vendors not publish support prices?

Support scope varies by technology, cluster count, response time and stage of service, so a single list price misleads. Where vendors do publish, they tie the price to spend or to machines.

Is paying for open source support worth the cost?

It depends on what an outage costs you and how many engineers you can spare. Community support is free but has no response time, while commercial support adds a named team, a response commitment and often security fixes for versions the maintainer no longer patches. Compare the support price against the cost of one serious incident and the engineer time you would otherwise spend.

More resources

Other Cross-Tech guides, comparisons and research

Cross-Tech services

Where this gets done

The work behind this page, run by the same engineers who wrote it.

Free Consultation

Get Expert Eyes on Your Cross-Tech Environment

Whether you're troubleshooting a production incident, planning a migration, or want a second opinion on your architecture — our team is ready. No pitch, just answers.

Email Us