Comparison · VMware

vSphere Standard, VVF or VCF?

Broadcom sells VMware vSphere as a standalone edition and as two bundles, and the right one depends on the version you need, the features you will actually deploy and how many cores the two minimums make you buy. This page sets vSphere Standard, vSphere Foundation (VVF) and VMware Cloud Foundation (VCF) side by side on Broadcom's own product documentation, reported list prices and AceMQ's 2026 quotes.

Tyler Eastridge

By Tyler Eastridge, Head of Operations

LinkedIn · Updated · 8 min read · 7 sections

On this page

Which edition for which estate

Which edition for which estate

Choose VVF for vSphere 9 unless you can name a VCF-only requirement. Broadcom lists vSphere Standard and Enterprise Plus only up to vSphere 8 Update 3, so version 9 means VVF or VCF. AceMQ quotes those two. VCF adds NSX, VCF Automation and SDDC Manager at roughly 1.8 to 2.9 times the VVF price per core. Get an edition-matched quote within 24 business hours.

Published 26 October 2026. Last reviewed 26 October 2026 by Tyler Eastridge.

vSphere Standard, VVF and VCF on the same criteria (checked 26 October 2026)

vSphere Standard, VVF and VCF on the same criteria (checked 26 October 2026)
vSphere StandardvSphere Enterprise PlusvSphere Foundation (VVF)Cloud Foundation (VCF)
Latest versionvSphere 8 Update 3vSphere 8 Update 39.x9.x
AvailabilityListed by Broadcom as a standalone edition. An updated release is reported, not published. AceMQ does not quote it.Listed by Broadcom as a standalone edition. No successor announced. AceMQ does not quote it.Quoted by AceMQQuoted by AceMQ
Clustering featuresvMotion, HA, vSphere Replication, Fault Tolerance limited to 2 vCPU. No DRS.Adds DRS, Storage DRS, host profiles, VM encryption and full Fault ToleranceEverything in Enterprise PlusEverything in VVF
Kubernetes and storageNoneNonevSphere Kubernetes Service and vSAN, 0.25 TiB per coreAs VVF, with 1 TiB of vSAN per core
What else it adds--Operations tooling and Kubernetes servicesNSX, VCF Automation, SDDC Manager and Live Recovery
Reported list price per core per year$50No separate figure in our price sources$135$350
AceMQ 2026 quotes per core per yearNot quotedNot quoted$117–196 on 1-year terms, $100–160 on 3-year~$344 on 1-year, $257–348 on 3-year
Minimums16 cores per CPU16 cores per CPU16 per CPU, 72 per order16 per CPU, 72 per order
Fits whenA small 8.x estate that needs vMotion and HA, and Broadcom will sell it to youAn 8.x estate that needs DRS and encryption without Kubernetes or vSANMost estates that need vSphere 9, with or without vSAN and KubernetesYou can name the NSX, automation or fleet-lifecycle requirement
Table · vSphere Standard, VVF and VCF on the same criteria (checked 26 October 2026). Scroll sideways on small screens.

Is vSphere Standard still sold?

Broadcom's vSphere product line comparison still describes vSphere as available in two standalone editions, Standard and Enterprise Plus, and adds that they are only available as versions up to the 8 Update 3 release. It also says vSphere 9.1 features are only available as part of VVF 9.1 and VCF 9.1. So the editions exist on paper, but not for version 9.

What AceMQ can sell is narrower than what Broadcom lists. Standard is not on the price list AceMQ quotes from, so every VMware quote AceMQ issues today is for VVF or VCF. Availability can differ by Broadcom entity, so ask whoever quotes you to confirm it in writing.

On 2 September 2026 Broadcom executives told The Register that an updated vSphere Standard is coming, aimed at estates of around 128 cores. That was said in interviews. Broadcom has published no price, date or feature list, and that Register report says Enterprise Plus remains on the product list without comment. Our post on the vSphere Standard return tracks what is confirmed.

How the edition line-up got here

Broadcom's 22 January 2024 end-of-availability notice retired perpetual licensing and made VMware Cloud Foundation and vSphere Foundation the two subscription offers, while keeping subscriptions to vSphere Standard and the vSphere Essentials Plus Kit for lighter needs. It said vSphere Enterprise Plus was replaced by VCF and VVF. The licensing model since then is a per-core subscription in one, three or five-year terms, with no per-socket or per-VM option.

For a team that bought three hosts of Essentials Plus under a perpetual licence, the effect is a new unit of account. The workload is the same, the virtualization platform is the same, but the cost follows physical cores and the two minimums, and the Essentials Plus Kit is no longer the entry point. The post on what replaced Essentials Plus covers that move.

What every edition includes, and why vSphere 7 estates renew now

Every edition is the same core: the ESXi hypervisor running virtual machines on each host, managed through vCenter. Broadcom's product line comparison lists vCenter Standard as the vCenter edition in Standard, Enterprise Plus and VVF, with vSphere Lifecycle Manager, vMotion, High Availability and Fault Tolerance in all three. What differs is depth: Fault Tolerance is limited to 2 vCPU in Standard, Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) and Storage DRS start at Enterprise Plus, and only VMware vSphere Foundation (VVF) adds the vSphere Kubernetes Service, the VM Service and a local Harbor registry. For a small estate that needs high availability and failover for its virtual machines, the core is the same in all three, so the extras are what you are paying the difference for.

Version matters as much as edition. Broadcom's knowledge base article says end of general support for vSphere 7.0 was 2 October 2025, covering ESXi 7.x, vCenter Server 7.x and vSAN 7.x. An estate still on 7.x at renewal is running software past general support, and under the subscription model the renewal is the moment to choose the edition for the upgrade: Standard and Enterprise Plus stop at 8 Update 3, so a move to 9.x is a move to VVF or VCF. Broadcom's 2024 notice said customers with existing perpetual licences that were not up for renewal needed no immediate action and would keep active support through their support contract; at renewal they are asked to move to the current portfolio.

Price per core and minimums

Broadcom publishes no rate card. The list prices above are the partner price list as reported by Veeam Community (a post dated 8 January 2024, re-checked 26 October 2026) and Rimini Street (estimator, checked 20 October 2026). AceMQ's ranges are real 2026 quotes: VVF $117–196 on a one-year term and $100–160 on three years, VCF ~$344 on one year (one quote) and $257–348 on three years. Your own rate depends on your Broadcom account.

The minimums change the maths more than the rate does. Every CPU is licensed as at least 16 cores, and every order covers at least 72. A two-host estate with 32 physical cores is billed for 72, more than double what it runs. VVF carries 0.25 TiB of vSAN entitlement per core and VCF carries 1 TiB, counted on raw capacity.

Edition picker: hosts and cores

Count first, then choose. For each host, multiply CPUs by the larger of the core count and 16, add the hosts up, and raise the total to 72 if it is lower. Then ask three questions: do you need vSphere 9 (VVF or VCF), do you need NSX micro-segmentation, VCF Automation or SDDC Manager (VCF), and does your vSAN raw capacity fit the entitlement. If the answers are yes, no, yes, VVF is the cheaper correct answer.

Cores billed and a year of each edition on the quote ranges (3-year terms: $100–160 VVF, $257–348 VCF per core per year)
EstateCores billedVVF per yearVCF per yearStandard at the reported list price
2 hosts, 2 CPUs of 8 cores72$7,200 to $11,520$18,504 to $25,056$3,600
3 hosts, 2 CPUs of 12 cores96$9,600 to $15,360$24,672 to $33,408$4,800
4 hosts, 2 CPUs of 16 cores128$12,800 to $20,480$32,896 to $44,544$6,400
8 hosts, 2 CPUs of 24 cores384$38,400 to $61,440$98,688 to $133,632$19,200
Table · Cores billed and a year of each edition on the quote ranges (3-year terms: $100–160 VVF, $257–348 VCF per core per year). Scroll sideways on small screens.

Renewal tips per edition

  • VVF. Price the one-year and three-year terms side by side. On AceMQ's VVF quotes three-year rates ran 15–18% a year below one-year. A one-year term keeps the option open if an updated Standard is announced.
  • VCF. Ask which VCF-only component you will deploy in the first year. If you cannot name one, have VVF quoted on the same cores. VCF ran 1.8 to 2.9 times VVF per core on like-for-like one-year quotes.
  • Standard or Enterprise Plus. If your subscription is on one of these, the renewal is the moment to ask what the successor edition costs on your cores. Do not budget from the $50 reported list price for a product Broadcom has not priced.
  • Every edition. Send a host inventory such as an RVTools export so the partner derives the core count instead of carrying last year's number forward, and start 60 to 90 days before expiry.

For the VVF against VCF decision on its own, read VCF vs VVF: which tier you need.

How we compared

We compared vSphere Standard, vSphere Enterprise Plus, vSphere Foundation (VVF) and Cloud Foundation (VCF) on nine criteria: latest version, availability, clustering features, Kubernetes and storage, what else each adds, reported list price per core per year, AceMQ's 2026 quotes per core per year, minimums, and when each fits. Editions and features come from Broadcom's vSphere product line comparison datasheet and its knowledge base, checked on 26 October 2026. The reported list prices come from a Veeam Community post of 8 January 2024 and Rimini Street's estimator, and are labelled as reported. The AceMQ figures are ranges from AceMQ's own 2026 quotes.

Frequently asked questions

Is vSphere Standard still sold?

Broadcom's product line comparison, checked 26 October 2026, still lists vSphere Standard and Enterprise Plus as standalone editions, but only as versions up to vSphere 8 Update 3. Version 9 comes only in VVF and VCF. AceMQ quotes VVF and VCF only, and availability can differ by entity. Broadcom executives told The Register on 2 September 2026 that an updated Standard is coming, with no price or date yet.

What is the difference between VVF and VCF?

VVF is vSphere with vSAN, Kubernetes services and operations tooling. VCF is the full private cloud platform: it adds NSX networking, VCF Automation for self-service provisioning and SDDC Manager for lifecycle management, and carries 1 TiB of vSAN per core instead of 0.25 TiB. On like-for-like one-year AceMQ quotes VCF ran 1.8 to 2.9 times VVF per core.

Which edition is cheapest for 3 hosts?

For 3 hosts with two 16-core CPUs, 96 cores are billed. On the reported list price Standard would be about $4,800 a year, but it stops at vSphere 8 Update 3 and AceMQ does not quote it. Of the editions that carry vSphere 9, VVF is cheaper: $9,600 to $15,360 a year on 3-year quote ranges against $24,672 to $33,408 for VCF.

Is vSphere Enterprise Plus still available?

Broadcom's comparison lists it as a standalone edition up to vSphere 8 Update 3, and The Register reports it remains on the product list. No successor has been announced. AceMQ's price list covers VVF and VCF only, so ask for VVF on the same cores if your subscription is on Enterprise Plus.

Is vSphere 7 still supported?

Not under general support. Broadcom's knowledge base says end of general support for vSphere 7.0 was 2 October 2025, for ESXi 7.x, vCenter Server 7.x and vSAN 7.x. Standard and Enterprise Plus are listed only up to vSphere 8 Update 3, so an upgrade to version 9 means VVF or VCF. Price the edition at renewal, before the upgrade is scheduled.

Free Consultation

Get Expert Eyes on Your VMware Licensing

Whether you're troubleshooting a production incident, planning a migration, or want a second opinion on your architecture — our team is ready. No pitch, just answers.

Email Us